Sunday, 30 June 2013

Confusion, illustrations and a cute hamster


Huh I have been blogging so little lately that it isn`t as easy as it used to be. I am not sure what to write, new blogger confuses me and I am not sure what I`d like to do with this blog. I love reading all kind of blogs but updating my own regularly seems to be a bit toublesome these days hehe... :) Maybe if I posted more about my other interests updating would be easier but I don`t know, eh...


In 2013 haven`t been sketching as much as I used to in 2012 which makes me saaaad. : ( I think that lately I have been worried about my improvement and things like that so somehow I have managed to create some kind of pressure about drawing which isn`t probably so great. Well, I hope that there will be a better artistic period in the way!


I am still drawing illustrations for Helsingin Sanomat, this illustration was about how unpleasant the school environment often is (the furniture etc.).



An illustration about (once again:) school bullying and how mean words hurt.



Another illustation about bullying and how even the school journey might be dangerous in some certain countries.


Now I am having my summer vacation and there are so many things that I´d love to do! Time just flies so fast and I also like just to stay at home and chill so I have to be careful that I also find time to do all the nice things that I have planned, shiiiit... : D And don`t just end up sitting at home haha.

I really want to make a new layout (or at least change the background picture and this old oh-so-pink colour hehe although I like pink but maybe the layout looks a little too girly and cheesy at the moment, I don´t know) soon if possible and huh my English feels so rusty! I hope that it gets better again if I keep writing more. ;---) Cheers!

Lastly a picture of my hamster Fredrikson, hehe!

Monday, 8 April 2013

It has been a while...

Huh, it has definitely been a while..! But despite my unplanned hiatus (which lasted more than a year wtf...: D) I am not planning to quit this blog. But in any case it might be a good idea to try to update a liiiitle bit more regularly haha.... I hope that you all haven`t already forgotten about me. ;---)

Lots of things have happened during the latest year and my life has changed pretty much if I think about how it was 2 years ago before I started polytechnic studies and before I moved out of my parents` place. There are many new nice and interesting things going on but of course there are also new kind of worries and things that you have to sort out by yourself. I`m still satisfied with my studies and I love drawing etc but sometimes it feels that these days I am quite stressed most of time (sometimes I wonder if I have aged physically like 4 years during these almost 2-year studies because of stress haha...) or at least way too often. Probably doing sports, better diet and more regular sleeping habits would help a lot, my forever going project seems to be to improve those things but how I do varies. No matter what I have managed to improve at least in some things like doing timetables heh... ; )

But yeah, enough about stress. : D Because I have been gone for so long maybe I could try to summarize some things that I have done or experienced (both creative and a bit more personal things) during last year or so... So prepare to read tons of rambling about more or less useless things hehe. ;---)


Winter 2012 was very busy and stressful time for me because of school and an illustration job that I had accepted already in previous autumn. I stayed up way too late while doing school work or this "commission" and most of time I slept like 3-5 hours. After doing some school stuff (or if there was a night when I didn`t have so much to do) I often ended up staying awake late anyway (it became a bad habit) and I did all kind of useless activities (like killing time with Photo booth eh,  haha..). During school days I was super tired but somehow I managed to be quite productive anyway.

My unfinished reproduction of Hugo Simberg`s painting, the idea was to try to imitate the artist`s use of brush and colours and repaint a painting by this certain artist.

My first try to paint an abstract painting, also a school work hehe... : )

When spring came things started to go better because my sleeping routines improved a little when I finished my illustration job and it got also less busy at school. My class also managed to finish a t-shirt project that took many months and in the end we were lucky enough to have an exhibition in a clothes store that also offered to sell our shirts. Besides I started to date my current boyfriend properly hehe.... :----)

Some of my handprinted t-shirts + a couple of bags after ironing.

My summer was pretty much relaxing after a tough school year and being lazy. Maybe the biggest adventure in summer was my 3 week Interrail trip with my friend Riikka! : ) It was very interesting and different trip than my other trips abroad. We started the Interrail by flying to Copenhagen (Denmark) and then we continued the journey with trains. Staying at hostels was sometimes a bit troublesome for me because I often sleep badly in new,  not familiar places but I guess that I got used to it somehow. : ) Our route (we travelled pretty spontaneous but we had some "must" cities which we had decided before hand) ended up to be (Helsinki)-Copenhagen-Amsterdam-Luxemburg-Paris-Limoges-Nimes-Nice-Verona-Bern-Berlin-(Copenhagen-Helsinki).


Amsterdam
Paris
Paris
In a small town in France in our day trip from Limoges... I just can`t remember its name right now... 
Nimes
Bern (probably one of my favourite towns in Interrail!)

Berlin

Last autumn was a bit less busier in school than spring (luckily...)but we had some interesting and inspiring projects anyway, for example creating our own abc-books!

Letter k (about dropping the nail scissors (=kynsisakset) into the toilet)

Letter f (when you try to collect figures from surprise eggs and you always get the same figure)



Me and Riikka also planned our first collaboration project before Christmas and we ended up doing decoration pillows. The print is by me (the printing itself is done together though ; )) and Riikka did the sewing. It was very nice to do something together and actually get a finished, concrete product hehe. :----) The pillows were printed in 5 colours.








Hmm what else...  Well, spring has been very busy for me this far (again) and we ahve some projects going on with my class. The biggest news in 2013 would probably be that my boyfriend moved to my place about a week ago (Whee! Practically we have already been living together for a while because we always ended up being at my place for some reason... heh :---) But it´s really nice that now we both live here officially!) and last February we also got a syrian hamster (lol, I love hamsters... I had two when I was 9-13 years old :--D) named Fredrikson together. He is very friendly hamster! Hehe. :--)


So yeah, that`s pretty much all (that is somehow,in my opinion, worth of mentioning hehe... Saying things shortly isn`t the easiest thing to me. :---D) I guess..? I might post some illustrations/other stuff later that I didn`t include in this post but I hope that at least my creative projects interested you a little. ;---) 

How have you been doing? 8)


Wednesday, 22 February 2012

my coping strategy


My latest illustration for Helsingin Sanomat, it is about how studies suggest all kind of things, but how little explanations are given about the results (where the study is based on and how the results are gotten). This seems to be pretty common especially when talking about some products that should improve health.
(My poor translation of "terveystädin aamurahka" would be something like "health freak aunt`s morning curd (or yogurt..?)".)


If you are feeling down and stressed: 1) Buy tasty ice cream 2) Go to a toy shop and buy some random stuff that you secretly want to have, hehe!

...Huh it feels like I am horribly busy constantly! We are having our winter "holiday" (which will be full of school work, eeeh....) next week and I`d just love to sleep and be lazy... It would be great to do some personal projects and draw coloured illustrations, but at the moment I can`t simply find time for things like that. Sometimes school is kind of killing me these days, eeeeh, but luckily my school mates are awesome. Every school day is so much fun that some rubbish things can`t ruin it for me, hee hee. :----)
Cheers, little foxes!

Saturday, 4 February 2012

about getting old (and wrinkly!) and other stuff

Last year I started my "dance dance"-birthday tradition with photobooth, haha! My signature dance looked like this when I turned 19.

On Thursday I had my 20th birthday, straaaaaange... : D I am not a teenager anymore, I am confused! Does this mean that I am getting old..? Hehe... I had really nice time anyway, among other things I went to an Italian restaurant (we were having a long school day and everyone was hungry) with a small group of my classmates and my good friend Saara paid for my dinner. Besides another friend of mine bought me ice cream as a dessert, it was so good!




Some edited sketchbook material! I have been doodling quite much but sadly I seem to be able to draw something proper very seldom... On this page you can find a random self portrait ("maanantai Nöörre"=Monday Nöörre (my nickname haha)) and I also drew a picture of Saara ("punk Säärre" haha, I love to create silly nicknames with ä and ö haha!), who is possibly the coolest (and the funniest) girl alive. : D We ended up having a pyjama party last Sunday night and when we went to school on Monday she tried a new hairstyle (because she thought that her hair looked like messy and crappy in the morning) with her front hair up. In my opinion it suited her pretty well! :--)




A birthday card for another dear friend of mine. Squirrels are awesome!




I am getting more furniture slowly but surely! I just had to take a picture from my favourite corner, there is basically all my favourite stuff from my apartment haha.... So sadly it is still a bit empty here but I am sure that during my 4 years here I`ll manage to get more than enough all kind of stuff to spread around and make my apartment super cozy. :-----)




Cheers!

Saturday, 17 December 2011

about bullying and carrots

Two most recent illustrations for Helsingin Sanomat`s Nuorten Posti. The first one is came out earlier. : )


How the one being bullied became a bully himself.


This one was about vegetarian meals in school and how they should include something that replaces the meat (like tofu, otherwise the food makes you feel full only for a while).





(As you can see, I also figured out how to post my animation here! White background would work better, I`m afraid... Oh well, hehe. :--D)

Saturday, 26 November 2011

Plenty of mysterious business



Hi there little foxes, it has been while..! So many things have happened during these three months that I was gone, I hardly know what to write... Besides it seems to be that I just can`t update my blog regularly, I`m sorry...No matter what I don`t want to decide something like "now I am going to post stuff three times a week!!" because it would make things a little too serious. I want to write this blog for fun anyway. ;----)

Well, my summer vacation (which ended like 100 years ago...) went very nicely and in August (among other things) I visited Lapland with my family and right after it I finally travelled to London with my friend Astri! As you might guess, I took tourist photos with great passion (hee-hee) and I think that I am going to share some of them with you later. ; )

Huh, I miss summer so much... and London too!

In the end of August I also started studying graphic design! :--) In the beginning I was like super nervous (althought it turned out that there are a couple of students from my high school and all people are very approachable) and some things felt a bit hard and complicated.
For example for the first two months I had to live at my grandparents` place (it would take about 2 and half an hour to travel to my current school from my childhood`s home so I had to move nearer) and the school journey took about an hour by bus. The journey to my high school took even longer but for some reason this time sitting on the bus for that long felt super tiring. ; (
Luckily in the beginning of November I finally was able to move to my own apartment and now I can actually walk to school! There would be a lot to say about my school, I`ll have ramble more about it later! :--)


(some material for a school project)



One of our first courses included creating a pattern by using a plant as an inspiration (I chose blackberry, my pattern doesn`t remind me of it at all, though hehe...). We also had to show where the pattern could be used (I found this random picture from a site where they had tons of nice vintage patterns, I`ll have to search for the link later... so the girlies are not drawn by me! :)). I also ended up creating a giff animation of this picture (the same pattern on the dresses, five colour variations) hehe, I just have to find out how to share it in a blogger post eeeeeh....


Hmm, I won`t probably post proper pictures of my apartment (in fact there isn`t much to see at the moment, eeeeh, most of my stuff is in my old room..), but maybe I`ll share some details, heh!
This is my sofa which is in a way a little crappy, but I love it anyway! The sofa was made by my grandpa in the late 60s, he made almost all of their furniture! My grandparents told me that the sofa has had many different upholsteries, the best one in their opinion was the first one that was made with a fabric by Marimekko. In these days it is a leather sofa but I love the history behind it. There is also something fascinating about its a bit worn out look. :---)




This photo was taken on my apartment during my first evening there, haha, the foxie is not very impressed about the content of my fridge... :--D There is some chicken, yummy and sugary yogurts, cheese (halloumi cheese and Oltermanni cheese. I just noticed that the Oltermanni had been in my fridge for almost 3 weeks and was completely dried, ewww! I had totally forgotten about it.. : D Now it is thrown away!) and eeerh, butter?
I must admit that I am not very good at making food yet, hehe. :--D It is not that hard but I have very little experience and I can hardly come up with any ideas for food! For three weeks I have eaten mostly chicken (I love chicken!) with different side dishes, but eeeeh what can I eat if I become bored with chicken? I have tried to eat more versatilely, but at the same time I`d like to eat my favourite foods everyday (because I have to cook by myself), but it is not a good idea because sooner or later I get bored with those. :---( My secret plan is to have a husband who is an awesome cook, haha, otherwise I am doomed... Just kidding, all it takes is some practice (although a cooking husband would be nice 8---D)!





I am not sure if I mentioned this before, but my good friend Riikka wanted to sew a dress for my 19th birthday. : ) The project started around February (when I had my birthday) and in the end of summer she managed to finish it! I was allowed to decide what kind of dress I`d like to have and then Riikka made up the pattern and started sewing. Me and my imaginary friends really love the result, hehe! :> Thank you so much!






Sorry for posting so many useless photos of myself, hehe, but I`ll still have to intoduce you to Mr. Broccoli! Haha, he is probably the most random stuffed toy ever (as my friend mentioned, he also happens to have Tintin`s face! haha!). :----D
I was in Ikea with my mum about a month ago and when I saw him I thought that he is like the coolest thing ever! For fun I asked my mum if I could have him and my mum agreed (he was only about 6 euros, hehe). When I started to wonder if I should have him or a carrot my mum even said "Nooo take the broccoli! He is just your style." I think that I made the right decision, we have gotten along very well. There is so much chemistry between us that he even makes my hair electrical, haha... :---D Too bad that he can`t cook either... Well, together we will survive!
(I am really starting to sound like an crazy cat woman... : D I am a bit worried.)

Haha, cheers, little foxes! :---)

I have been wondering if I should change the name of this blog ("the fox lady`s mysterious business") to just "her mysterious business"? The shorter version (that I use in some places already) sounds a bit better in my opinion hmmm, what do you think? : )

Sunday, 13 November 2011

luxury and politics

....huuuh, it has been ages since I posted something new! But yeah, I am still alive so no worries! :---)

I thought that maybe I could share my latest three illustrations for Helsingin Sanomat! The first one is the oldest one. : )


(This one was about the taxation of so called luxury products.)


(How young people should be more involved in politics.)


(And how fundraisers are also human and should be treated better. :---))


Lately I have written so little English that it feels like I hardly know how to write it anymore, eek...! :---o I have been very busy for months now and there has been so much everything new (my new school, moving to my own apartment...) that I don`t even know where to start! Maybe I´ll post a longer entry about everything random later, hehe! Cheers!